Skip to content

Lenskart Q2 FY27 profit jumps 125% to ₹232.5 Cr on 36% revenue growth

Lenskart reported a 124.7% year-over-year increase in consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27, reaching ₹232.5 Cr, while operating revenue grew 35.7% to ₹2,845 Cr. The company’s financial results highlight strong growth in both domestic and international markets, alongside improving profitability metrics.

Editor, Lazyfounder

Published 3 min read
Lenskart Q2 FY27 profit jumps 125% to ₹232.5 Cr on 36% revenue growth
Image: Inc42 via source

30 SEC SUMMARY

  • Lenskart reported a 124.7% year-over-year increase in consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27, reaching ₹232.5 Cr.
  • Operating revenue grew 35.7% to ₹2,845 Cr in the same quarter.
  • Total income, including other income, stood at ₹2,899.5 Cr, with total expenses rising 31.1% to ₹2,596.8 Cr.
  • India business revenue grew 35.5% to ₹1,667.9 Cr, while international revenue rose 36.5% to ₹1,201.1 Cr.
  • EBITDA increased 50% to ₹622 Cr, with a margin of 21.86%.

Profit and revenue growth

Lenskart reported a consolidated net profit of ₹232.5 Cr for Q2 FY27, a 124.7% increase year-over-year, according to Inc42. Operating revenue grew 35.7% to ₹2,845 Cr during the same period, up from ₹2,096.1 Cr in Q2 FY26.

Income, expenses, and profitability

Total income for Q2 FY27, including other income of ₹54.5 Cr, reached ₹2,899.5 Cr, compared to ₹2,129.4 Cr in the year-ago quarter. Total expenses rose 31.1% to ₹2,596.8 Cr, driven primarily by a 31% increase in material costs, which accounted for 33% of total expenditure, as reported by Entrackr. Employee benefit expenses also grew 25% to ₹627 Cr.

Despite the rise in expenses, Lenskart’s EBITDA increased 50% to ₹622 Cr, with margins expanding to 21.86%.

Segment performance: India vs. international

Lenskart’s India business revenue grew 35.5% year-over-year to ₹1,667.9 Cr, while its international segment saw a 36.5% increase to ₹1,201.1 Cr. The international segment’s profit more than tripled, rising to ₹97.2 Cr from ₹31.1 Cr in the same period last year, per Inc42. This growth outpaced the India business, which saw segment profit rise to ₹208.4 Cr from ₹126.1 Cr.

The international segment’s performance signals Lenskart’s growing footprint beyond India, though the India business remains the larger revenue contributor.

Market capitalization

Lenskart’s market capitalization stood at $12.6 billion (approximately ₹1,19,960 Cr) at the end of the latest trading session on the NSE, reflecting investor confidence in its growth trajectory.

What this means

Lazyfounder analysis — our interpretation, not reported fact.

Lenskart’s Q2 FY27 results signal not just strong revenue growth but also improving profitability, a rare combination in the eyewear and e-commerce sectors. The 124.7% jump in net profit, coupled with a 36% rise in operating revenue, shows the company is scaling efficiently while keeping expenses in check—evidenced by the 50% EBITDA growth. The international segment’s performance is particularly noteworthy; its profit tripling to ₹97.2 Cr suggests Lenskart is successfully replicating its India playbook abroad. For founders and operators, this report is a case study in balancing growth with cost discipline. It also reinforces Lenskart’s position as a bellwether for vertically integrated D2C brands in India, especially those eyeing global expansion.

Key takeaways

  • Lenskart’s net profit growth (124.7%) outpaced revenue growth (35.7%), indicating improved operational leverage—a critical marker for founders scaling startups.
  • The international segment’s profitability tripling to ₹97.2 Cr highlights Lenskart’s potential as a benchmark for Indian D2C brands expanding globally.
  • EBITDA margins expanding to 21.86% demonstrate disciplined cost management, particularly in a sector where gross margins are often eroded by supply chain and customer acquisition costs.
  • The 31% rise in total expenses, driven largely by material costs, signals potential supply chain pressures that other eyewear and e-commerce players may also face.

Sources

  1. Inc42 · 2026-11-04
    Lenskart Q2 Profit Jumps 125% YoY To ₹233 Cr, Revenue Rises 36%
  2. Entrackr · 2026-11-04
    Lenskart Q2 FY27 revenue jumps 36%, profit rises 2.3X to Rs 232 Cr

This story is an original summary drafted with AI by Lazyfounder from the reporting listed above and checked by automated validation. Facts are attributed to their original publishers; sections marked as analysis are Lazyfounder's. Where a source is in another language, facts were machine-translated and quotations are reported, not reproduced. Read the original coverage via the links, and see our AI policy and corrections policy.

About the author

Editor, Lazyfounder

Tarun Mottlia edits LazyFounders, covering Indian startups, funding rounds, AI and product launches. Every story on the site is AI-assisted and checked against its cited sources before publication.

More stories by Tarun Mottlia

Get the LazyFounder Brief

Startup, funding and AI news in a five-minute read. Join the early-access list.

Lazy Founder - Powered by Blogy.in

Contact us

Have a story tip, correction or partnership idea?

Write to us at tarun.kumar@blogy.in or talk to the founder directly. We read every message.

Contact us